Steel Compression Members IS 800:2007 limit state design · IS 808 sections

Column C1

ISHB 300 (58.8) · E250 · L = 4.0 m · P = 1003.5 kN · IS 800:2007

All checks OK Edit design

1. Design summary

All design checks are satisfied. Maximum utilisation 0.96.
Project-
Client / location-
MemberC1 - Column C1
Member typeRolled I / H section (ISMB, ISWB, ISHB, ISLB)
SectionISHB 300 (58.8)
SteelE250: fy = 250 N/mm², fu = 410 N/mm²
Length4.000 m
Design axial force1,003.5 kN (Factored design load (input))
Design compressive strengthPd = 1,101.5 kN (buckling about y-y)
Self weight of member58.9 kg/m - 236 kg
Report date31 Oct 2026
Summary of design checks
CheckClauseDemandCapacityRatioStatus
Slenderness ratio KL/rTable 373.44180.000.408OK
Axial compression (buckling about y-y)7.1.21,003.47 kN1,101.52 kN0.911OK
Bearing pressure on concrete7.4.16.46 N/mm²15.00 N/mm²0.430OK
Base plate thickness7.4.3.113.38 mm14.00 mm0.956OK
UTILISATION OF DESIGN CHECKS Slenderness ratio KL/r 0.41 Axial compression (buckling about y-y) 0.91 Bearing pressure on concrete 0.43 Base plate thickness 0.96 1.00
Utilisation of each check (1.00 = capacity)

2. Design basis and material

  • IS 800:2007 General construction in steel - Code of practice (limit state method).
  • IS 808:1989 Dimensions for hot rolled steel beam, column, channel and angle sections.
  • IS 2062:2011 Hot rolled structural steel; IS 4923:2017 Hollow steel sections.
  • IS 875 (Parts 1-3) and IS 1893 for loads; IS 456:2000 for the concrete pedestal.
  • Section properties are computed from the IS 808 outline (tapered flanges and root fillets of rolled shapes included); they agree with the tabulated values within about 1-3 %.
γm0 - resistance governed by yielding1.10 (Table 5)
γm1 - resistance governed by ultimate stress1.25 (Table 5)
γmb - bolts (bearing type)1.25 (Table 5)
γmw - shop welds1.25 (Table 5)
Modulus of elasticity E200,000 N/mm² (2.2.4.1)
Shear modulus G76,900 N/mm² (2.2.4.1)
Material strength (IS 800 Table 1 / IS 2062)OK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Table 1Steel gradeE250
Governing thicknessmaximum element thickness t = 10.6 mm (t < 20 mm)
Table 1Yield stress fyfy for t < 20 mm 250 N/mm²
Table 1Ultimate stress fu 410 N/mm²
Table 2ε√(250 / fy) = √(250 / 250) 1.000
5.4.1Design yield stressfy / γm0 = 250 / 1.1 227.3 N/mm²

3. Section properties

CROSS SECTION SCALE 1:5 z z y y 250 300 tf = 10.6 tw = 7.6 r1 = 11
Cross section - ISHB 300 (58.8)
Area A7,508 mm²
Mass58.94 kg/m (IS 808 table: 58.8 kg/m)
Iz (major axis)12,592.3 cm⁴
Iy (minor axis)2,227.3 cm⁴
rz129.5 mm
ry54.5 mm
Zez / Zey (elastic)839.5 / 178.2 cm³
Zpz / Zpy (plastic)925.0 / 294.2 cm³
Torsion constant It23.93 cm⁴
Warping constant Iw466,347.5 cm⁶

4. Design loads

Design forcesOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Factored axial forceFactored design load (input) 1,000.0 kN
Table 4Factored self weight1.5 × 58.94 kg/m × 9.81 × 4.000 m 3.47 kN
Design axial force Papplied + self weight (at the base, conservatively over the full length) 1,003.5 kN

5. Section classification

Compression elements are classified to IS 800 Table 2. Limits are shown as plastic / compact / semi-compact (multiples of ε, or ε² for tubes, already applied). An element beyond the semi-compact limit is slender and only its effective width is counted (Cl. 7.3.2).

Section classification (Table 2)
ElementTable 2 rowb / t (mm)RatioLimitsClass
Flange outstandOutstanding element of compression flange - rolled125.0 / 10.611.799.4 / 10.5 / 15.7Semi-compact
WebWeb of an I, H or channel section256.8 / 7.633.79- / - / 42.0Semi-compact
Classification resultOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
3.7.2Section classgoverned by the most slender element Semi-compact
7.3.2Effective areano slender element: Ae = A Ae = 7,508 mm²

6. Effective length and slenderness

BUCKLING ABOUT z-z L = 4.000 m P = 1,003 kN KL = 1 × 4.000 = 4.000 m KL/r = 4000 / 129.5 = 30.9 curve b, fcd = 215.1 N/mm² BUCKLING ABOUT y-y L = 4.000 m KL = 1 × 4.000 = 4.000 m KL/r = 4000 / 54.5 = 73.4 curve c, fcd = 146.7 N/mm²
End restraints, buckled shapes and effective lengths
Effective length and slenderness about z-zOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Table 11End restraintBoth ends pinned - translation restrained, rotation free K = 1
7.2.2Unbraced lengthL 4,000 mm
7.2.2Effective length KL1 × 4,000 4,000 mm
Radius of gyration rz 129.5 mm
7.1.2Slenderness KL/r4,000 / 129.5 30.9
Table 3Slenderness limit30.9 ≤ 180 - Member carrying compressive loads from dead and imposed loads OK OK
Effective length and slenderness about y-yOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Table 11End restraintBoth ends pinned - translation restrained, rotation free K = 1
7.2.2Unbraced lengthL 4,000 mm
7.2.2Effective length KL1 × 4,000 4,000 mm
Radius of gyration ry 54.5 mm
7.1.2Slenderness KL/r4,000 / 54.5 73.4
Table 3Slenderness limit73.4 ≤ 180 - Member carrying compressive loads from dead and imposed loads OK OK

7. Design compressive strength

Buckling about z-zOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Table 10Buckling classrolled I, h/b = 1.20 ≤ 1.2, tf = 10.6 mm, axis z-z b
Table 7Imperfection factor α 0.34
7.1.2.1Euler buckling stress fccπ² E / (KL/r)² = π² × 200,000 / 30.9² 2,069.1 N/mm²
7.1.2.1Non-dimensional slenderness λ√(fy / fcc) = √(250 / 2,069.1) 0.348
7.1.2.1φ0.5 [1 + α (λ − 0.2) + λ²] = 0.5 [1 + 0.34 (0.348 − 0.2) + 0.348²] 0.586
7.1.2.1Stress reduction factor χ1 / [φ + √(φ² − λ²)] 0.946
7.1.2.1Design compressive stress fcdχ fy / γm0 = 0.946 × 250 / 1.1 (≤ fy/γm0) 215.1 N/mm²
7.1.2Design compressive strength PdAe fcd = 7,508 × 215.1 / 1000 1,614.9 kN
Buckling about y-yOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Table 10Buckling classrolled I, h/b = 1.20 ≤ 1.2, tf = 10.6 mm, axis y-y c
Table 7Imperfection factor α 0.49
7.1.2.1Euler buckling stress fccπ² E / (KL/r)² = π² × 200,000 / 73.4² 366.0 N/mm²
7.1.2.1Non-dimensional slenderness λ√(fy / fcc) = √(250 / 366.0) 0.827
7.1.2.1φ0.5 [1 + α (λ − 0.2) + λ²] = 0.5 [1 + 0.49 (0.827 − 0.2) + 0.827²] 0.995
7.1.2.1Stress reduction factor χ1 / [φ + √(φ² − λ²)] 0.646
7.1.2.1Design compressive stress fcdχ fy / γm0 = 0.646 × 250 / 1.1 (≤ fy/γm0) 146.7 N/mm²
7.1.2Design compressive strength PdAe fcd = 7,508 × 146.7 / 1000 1,101.5 kN
Axial compression checkOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
7.1.2Governing strengthminimum of the axes - buckling about y-y Pd = 1,101.5 kN
7.1.2Design axial force P = 1,003.5 kN
7.1.2P ≤ Pd1,003.5 ≤ 1,101.5 (ratio 0.911) OK OK
0 50 100 150 200 250 0 50 100 150 200 250 Effective slenderness ratio KL/r fcd (N/mm²) IS 800 BUCKLING CURVES (Cl. 7.1.2.1, Table 10) - fy = 250 N/mm² curve a (α = 0.21) curve b (α = 0.34) curve c (α = 0.49) curve d (α = 0.76) limit 180 (Table 3) z-z: KL/r 30.9, fcd 215.1 y-y: KL/r 73.4, fcd 146.7
Design compressive stress against slenderness for the four buckling curves, with the design points of this member

8. Column base

BASE PLATE - PLAN SCALE 1:10 420 370 60 60 4-M24 anchor bolts SECTION SCALE 1:10 14 40 Pedestal M25 (620×570) Non-shrink grout
Slab base - plan and section
Slab base design (Cl. 7.4)OK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
7.4.1Bearing strength of concrete0.6 fck = 0.6 × 25 15.0 N/mm²
7.4.1Area requiredP / (0.6 fck) = 1,003,469 / 15.0 66,898 mm²
Projection beyond the columnrequired 0; min. for anchors 2.5 d = 60 60 mm
Plate size L × Bcolumn 300 × 250 + projections 420 × 370 mm
7.4.1Bearing pressure wP / (L B) = 1,003,469 / (420 × 370) 6.46 N/mm² OK
7.4.3.1Projections a, blarger / smaller projection beyond the column 60 / 60 mm
7.4.3.1Thickness required ts√[2.5 w (a² − 0.3 b²) γm0 / fy] with fy = 250 13.4 mm
7.4.3.1ts ≥ flange thicknesstf = 10.6 mm
Plate providedE250 plate 14 mm OK
Anchor bolts (nominal, axial load)4-M24 grade 4.6, 500 mm embedment
7.4.3Column to base connectioncolumn end machined for full bearing; 6 mm fillet weld all round
PedestalM25, 620 × 570 mm, 40 mm non-shrink grout

9. Detailing notes

  • Fabrication, erection and tolerances to IS 800 Sections 15 and 17; out-of-plumb not to exceed H/1000.
  • Bolts to IS 1364 / IS 1367 with washers; holes drilled or sub-punched and reamed.
  • Welding to IS 816 with E41 electrodes; minimum fillet size per IS 800 Table 21.
  • Surface preparation and painting per the project specification (IS 800 Section 15).

10. Member drawing

Cross section, buckling elevations, buckling curves, base plate and design summary on one A3 sheet.

CROSS SECTION SCALE 1:5 z z y y 250 300 tf = 10.6 tw = 7.6 r1 = 11 BUCKLING ABOUT z-z L = 4.000 m P = 1,003 kN KL = 1 × 4.000 = 4.000 m KL/r = 4000 / 129.5 = 30.9 curve b, fcd = 215.1 N/mm² BUCKLING ABOUT y-y L = 4.000 m KL = 1 × 4.000 = 4.000 m KL/r = 4000 / 54.5 = 73.4 curve c, fcd = 146.7 N/mm² 0 50 100 150 200 250 0 50 100 150 200 250 Effective slenderness ratio KL/r fcd (N/mm²) IS 800 BUCKLING CURVES (Cl. 7.1.2.1, Table 10) - fy = 250 N/mm² curve a (α = 0.21) curve b (α = 0.34) curve c (α = 0.49) curve d (α = 0.76) limit 180 (Table 3) z-z: KL/r 30.9, fcd 215.1 y-y: KL/r 73.4, fcd 146.7 BASE PLATE - PLAN SCALE 1:20 420 370 60 60 4-M24 anchor bolts SECTION SCALE 1:20 14 40 Pedestal M25 (620×570) Non-shrink grout DESIGN SUMMARY (IS 800:2007) Section ISHB 300 (58.8) Mass 58.9 kg/m Steel E250 (fy = 250, fu = 410 N/mm²) Section class Semi-compact Design load P 1,003.5 kN Governing axis y-y (KL/r = 73.4, buckling class c) fcd 146.7 N/mm² Pd 1,101.5 kN Base plate 420 × 370 × 14 mm Result: ALL CHECKS SATISFIED NOTES 1. All dimensions are in mm unless noted otherwise. 2. Structural steel E250 to IS 2062 / IS 4923; bolts to IS 1367, grade 4.6. 3. Welding to IS 816 with E41 electrodes; fillet welds 6 mm min. 4. Holes drilled, d0 = d + 2 mm (d + 3 mm above M24). 5. Erect plumb within H/1000; grout base plates before loading. Column C1 Member C1 · ISHB 300 (58.8) Designed: - Checked: - Date: 31 Oct 2026 Scale: as shown Sheet 1 of 1