Retaining Wall Designer IS 456:2000 · IS 1893

Cantilever Retaining Wall

T-shaped cantilever retaining wall · retained 4.0 m, H = 5.20 m · base 3.4 m · M25 / Fe 500

1. Design summary

All stability and design checks are satisfied.
ProjectCantilever Retaining Wall
Client-
Location-
WallCantilever retaining wall, T-shaped (toe and heel), stem batter on the front face, with shear key
HeightsRetained height 4 m above the front ground, foundation depth 1.2 m, overall H = 5.200 m
Stem250 mm at the top, 450 mm at the base
Base slab3.4 m wide × 450 mm (toe 0.8 m, heel 2.150 m)
Backfill and loadsγ = 18 kN/m³, φ = 30°, slope θ = 0°, surcharge 10 kPa, drained backfill
MaterialsM25 concrete, Fe 500 reinforcement, cover 50 / 50 mm
Quantities (wall length 10 m)Concrete 34.62 m³, reinforcement 1,440 kg (42 kg/m³)
Report date01 Nov 2026
Stability and bearing
CaseCheckReferenceValueLimitStatus
Static caseOverturning (0.9 Mr / Mo)IS 456 cl 20.12.64≥ 1.4OK
Static caseSlidingIS 456 cl 20.21.48≥ 1.4OK
Static caseMaximum base pressureIS 6403131.6 kPa≤ 200 kPaOK
Static caseEccentricityMiddle third (no tension)0.302 m≤ B/6 = 0.567 mOK
Reinforcement
MarkMemberLocationBarsAs,prov (mm²/m)ReferenceDetailingStatus
B1Base slabBottom face, transverse (toe)12Ø @ 200 c/c565Annex G, cl 26.5, 40.2DesignOK
B2Base slabTop face, transverse (heel)12Ø @ 110 c/c1,028Annex G, cl 26.5, 40.2DesignOK
S1/S2StemBack (earth) face, vertical16Ø @ 140 c/c1,436Annex G, cl 26.5, 40.2DesignOK
K1Shear keyBoth faces, vertical (U-bars)12Ø @ 200 c/c565Annex G, cl 26.5, 40.2DesignOK
S4/S5StemHorizontal, each face8Ø @ 230 c/c219Cl 26.5.2.1, 26.3.3DesignOK
S3StemFront face, vertical (nominal)8Ø @ 230 c/c219Cl 26.5.2.1, 26.3.3DesignOK
B3/B4Base slabLongitudinal, each face10Ø @ 290 c/c271Cl 26.5.2.1, 26.3.3DesignOK

2. Design basis and assumptions

Clause references are to IS 456:2000 (Plain and reinforced concrete - code of practice) unless stated otherwise. Verify the references against the code editions and amendments in force for the project.

  • Design per metre run of wall; limit state method of IS 456 for the members.
  • Earth pressure: Rankine's active pressure for a sloping backfill, acting parallel to the backfill surface on a vertical plane through the heel end (virtual back) for stability, and on the back of the stem for the stem design. Wall friction is ignored (conservative).
  • Surcharge: a uniform load on the backfill giving a uniform lateral pressure Ka·q. It is an imposed load: it drives the wall, but its weight over the heel is not counted as resisting overturning or sliding (it is included for the base pressure and the heel design).
  • Stability (IS 456 cl 20.1, 20.2): only 0.9 times the restoring dead load is relied upon; factors of safety of 1.4 against overturning (0.9 Mr / Mo) and 1.4 against sliding are required (all earth pressure treated as the 1.4-factored imposed action, as is usual practice).
  • Base pressure under characteristic loads (surcharge included) compared with the safe bearing capacity; where the resultant falls outside the middle third the no-tension (triangular) distribution is used.
  • Soil above the toe is ignored (it may be removed).
  • Passive resistance in front of the base and of the shear key is relied upon with a mobilisation factor of 1.
  • The backfill is drained (weep holes and filter media): no water pressure.
  • Seismic loads are not considered.
  • Members: load factor 1.5 on all actions (IS 456 Table 18); the stem is a cantilever from the top of the base; toe and heel are cantilevers from the faces of the stem loaded by the base pressure, the slab and the soil (and surcharge) above.
  • Shear: slabs without shear reinforcement, τv ≤ k·τc (cl 40.2.1.1) at d from the face of the stem for the stem and toe, at the face for the heel (the support is in tension).
  • Minimum and distribution steel 0.12 % of b·D (cl 26.5.2.1); spacing limits cl 26.3.3; development lengths cl 26.2.1 with the bond stresses of cl 26.2.1.1 (+60 % for deformed bars).

3. Input data

Geometry
ItemValueReference
Wall typeT-shaped (toe and heel)-
Retained height above the front ground4 m-
Depth of the base underside below the front ground1.2 mIS 1904
Overall height H5.200 m-
Stem thickness top / base0.25 / 0.45 m-
Batterfront face-
Base width B / thickness3.4 / 0.45 m-
Toe / heel length0.8 / 2.150 m-
Shear key0.45 m wide × 0.6 m deep under the stem-
Front ground levelRL 100.000-
Wall length (BBS, quantities)10 m-
Soil, water and loads
ItemValueReference
Unit weight of soil γ / saturated γsat18 / 20 kN/m³IS 875 (Part 1)
Angle of internal friction φ30°Soil investigation
Backfill slope θ0°-
Surcharge q10 kPa (imposed)IS 875 (Part 2)
Coefficient of friction μ0.5Soil investigation
Safe bearing capacity200 kPaIS 6403
Water table behind the wallnone-
Seismicnot consideredIS 1893
Materials and safety
ItemValueReference
ConcreteM25, γc = 25 kN/m³IS 456 Table 2, IS 875 (Part 1)
ReinforcementFe 500IS 1786
Clear cover stem / base50 / 50 mmIS 456 Table 16, cl 26.4.2.2
Load factors1.5 (static), 1.2 (seismic)IS 456 Table 18
Required factors of safetyoverturning 1.4, sliding 1.4IS 456 cl 20.1, 20.2
Bar diameters (main / distribution)12,16,20,25 / 8,10,12 mmIS 456 cl 26.5.2.2
Bar spacing100 to 250 mm (distribution ≤ 300)IS 456 cl 26.3
SURCHARGE q = 10 kN/m² 600 450 800 450 2150 3400 250 450 750 4000 5200 FGL RL 100.000 TOP RL 104.000 FOUNDATION RL 98.725
Section of the wall

4. Earth pressure

Earth pressure coefficientsOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
RankineActive pressure coefficientKa = (1 − sin φ) / (1 + sin φ), φ = 30°, θ = 0° 0.3333
RankinePassive pressure coefficient (level ground in front)Kp = (1 + sin φ) / (1 − sin φ) 3.0000
Height of the virtual backH' = H + (B − x) tan θ = 5.200 + 2.150 × 0.0000 5.200 m
Horizontal forces on the virtual back - static case
ForceTypeH (kN/m)Height y (m)Moment H·y (kNm/m)Reference
Active earth pressureDead load / earth81.121.733140.61Rankine (Ka)
Surcharge pressureSurcharge (imposed)17.332.60045.07Rankine (Ka)
Passive resistancePassive-24.30-0.340- (sliding only)Rankine (Kp)
34.5 kPa EARTH SURCHARGE LATERAL PRESSURE ON THE VIRTUAL BACK H' = 5.200 m 131.6 40.1 TOE HEEL BASE PRESSURE (kPa) e = 0.302 m, B/6 = 0.567 m, SBC = 200 kPa
Lateral pressure and base pressure (static case)

5. Stability and base pressure

Vertical forces (moments about the toe) - static case
ForceTypeV (kN/m)Lever arm x (m)Moment V·x (kNm/m)Reference
StemDead load / earth41.561.07044.48IS 875 (Part 1)
Base slabDead load / earth38.251.70065.02IS 875 (Part 1)
Shear keyDead load / earth6.751.0256.92IS 875 (Part 1)
Backfill over heelDead load / earth183.822.325427.39IS 875 (Part 1)
Surcharge on heelSurcharge (imposed)21.502.32549.99IS 875 (Part 2)
Total291.89593.81
Overturning - static caseOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Restoring momentMr = Σ V·x of the dead loads (surcharge and seismic vertical forces excluded) 543.82 kNm/m
Overturning momentMo = Σ H·y 185.67 kNm/m
Cl. 20.1Factor of safety0.9 Mr / Mo = 0.9 × 543.82 / 185.67 2.64 ≥ 1.4 OK
Sliding - static caseOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Resisting vertical loadΣV = 270.39 270.39 kN/m
Cl. 20.2Friction (0.9 × dead load)0.9 μ ΣV = 0.9 × 0.5 × 270.39 121.67 kN/m
Passive resistance1 × ½ Kp γ (z2² − z1²), z = 0.450 to 1.050 m 24.30 kN/m
Sliding forceΣH 98.45 kN/m
Cl. 20.2Factor of safety(121.67 + 24.30) / 98.45 1.48 ≥ 1.4 OK
Base pressure - static caseOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Total vertical load (surcharge included)ΣV 291.89 kN/m
Net moment about the toeΣ V·x − Σ H·y 408.13 kNm/m
Position of the resultantx̄ = 408.13 / 291.89 1.398 m
Eccentricitye = B/2 − x̄ = 1.700 − 1.398 0.302 m OK
Base pressuresq = ΣV / B (1 ± 6e / B) = 291.89 / 3.4 (1 ± 0.533) 131.6 / 40.1 kPa
Bearingq,max ≤ allowable 200 kPa 131.6 kPa OK

6. Design of the stem

Stem - main reinforcement at the base (earth face)OK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Stem height above the basehs = H − base thickness 4.750 m
Moment at the base - earth pressure (static case)∫ p(y) (y − y0) dy 107.17 kNm/m
Moment at the base - surcharge (static case)∫ p(y) (y − y0) dy 37.60 kNm/m
Table 18Design momentMu = γf × ΣM (static case governs) 217.16 kNm/m
Design shear at d above the baseVu = γf × ΣV 107.25 kN/m
Effective depthd = D − cover − φ/2 = 450 − cover − 8 392 mm
Annex G-1.1Limiting momentMu,lim = 0.36 fck b xu,max (d − 0.42 xu,max), xu,max/d = 0.456 509.9 kNm/m OK
Annex G-1.1(b)Steel requiredAs = 0.5 fck/fy [1 − √(1 − 4.6 Mu / (fck b d²))] b d 1370 mm²/m
Cl. 26.5.2.1Minimum steel0.12 % × 1000 × 450 540 mm²/m
Steel provided16Ø @ 140 c/c (design) 1436 mm²/m OK
Cl. 26.5.1.1(b)Maximum steel (4 % of b·D)≤ 4 % 0.32 % OK
Cl. 26.3.3(b)(1)Spacing of main bars≤ 3d = 1176, 300 mm 140 mm OK
Cl. 26.3.2Clear spacing between bars≥ 25 mm (φ, aggregate + 5) 124 mm OK
Cl. 26.5.2.2Bar diameter≤ D/8 = 56 mm 16 mm OK
Cl. 40.2.1.1, Table 19Shear without shear reinforcement≤ k·τc = 1.00 × 0.421 = 0.421 N/mm² (pt = 0.366 %) τv = 0.274 N/mm² OK
Cl. 40.2.3.1, Table 20Maximum shear stress in a slab≤ τc,max / 2 = 1.55 N/mm² τv = 0.274 N/mm² OK
Cl. 26.2.1, 26.2.2.1(b)Anchorage of stem bars in the base≥ Ld = 777 mm 380 + 8φ + 300 = 808 mm OK
Stem - curtailment and anchorageOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Cl. 26.2.1Development length of the main barsLd = φ 0.87 fy / (4 τbd), τbd = 2.24 N/mm² 777 mm
Section where half the bars sufficeMu(y) ≤ Mu,R of 16Ø @ 280 c/c 1150 mm above the base
Cl. 26.2.3.1Cut-off of the alternate bars S2theoretical + max(d, 12φ), ≥ Ld above the base 1500 mm above the base
Cl. 26.2.3.2(a)Shear at the cut-offτv = 0.194 ≤ 2/3 × 0.338 OK
CurtailmentAlternate bars (S2) stop 1500 mm above the base: theoretical cut-off 1150 mm + max(d, 12φ), and at least Ld = 777 mm.
Cl. 26.2.2.1(b)Anchorage in the basestraight 380 + 90° bend 8φ + leg 300 towards the toe 808 ≥ 777 mm OK
kNm/m 0 57 113 170 227 0.00 1.19 2.38 3.56 4.75 height above base (m) Mu (factored) Moment of resistance
Stem: factored moment and moment of resistance of the bars provided

7. Design of the base slab

Base slab - bottom face (toe)OK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Toe moment at the front face of the stem (characteristic)∫ (q + u − slab − soil) (x0 − x) dx 36.21 kNm/m
Table 18Design momentMu at the front face of stem (toe) (static case) 54.31 kNm/m
Design shearVu (toe at d from the face, heel at the face) 69.95 kN/m
Effective depthd = D − cover − φ/2 = 450 − cover − 6 394 mm
Annex G-1.1Limiting momentMu,lim = 0.36 fck b xu,max (d − 0.42 xu,max), xu,max/d = 0.456 515.1 kNm/m OK
Annex G-1.1(b)Steel requiredAs = 0.5 fck/fy [1 − √(1 − 4.6 Mu / (fck b d²))] b d 322 mm²/m
Cl. 26.5.2.1Minimum steel0.12 % × 1000 × 450 540 mm²/m
Steel provided12Ø @ 200 c/c (design) 565 mm²/m OK
Cl. 26.5.1.1(b)Maximum steel (4 % of b·D)≤ 4 % 0.13 % OK
Cl. 26.3.3(b)(1)Spacing of main bars≤ 3d = 1182, 300 mm 200 mm OK
Cl. 26.3.2Clear spacing between bars≥ 25 mm (φ, aggregate + 5) 188 mm OK
Cl. 26.5.2.2Bar diameter≤ D/8 = 56 mm 12 mm OK
Cl. 40.2.1.1, Table 19Shear without shear reinforcement≤ k·τc = 1.00 × 0.290 = 0.290 N/mm² (pt = 0.144 %) τv = 0.178 N/mm² OK
Cl. 40.2.3.1, Table 20Maximum shear stress in a slab≤ τc,max / 2 = 1.55 N/mm² τv = 0.178 N/mm² OK
Cl. 26.2.1Development length beyond the front face of the stem, towards the heel≥ Ld = 583 mm 2550 + 8φ = 2646 mm OK
Base slab - top face (heel)OK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Heel moment at the back face of the stem (characteristic)∫ (slab + soil + surcharge − q − u) (x − x0) dx 109.42 kNm/m
Heel shear at the face (characteristic)∫ (downward − upward) dx 81.07 kN/m
Table 18Design momentMu at the back face of stem (heel) (static case) 164.13 kNm/m
Design shearVu (toe at d from the face, heel at the face) 121.61 kN/m
Effective depthd = D − cover − φ/2 = 450 − cover − 6 394 mm
Annex G-1.1Limiting momentMu,lim = 0.36 fck b xu,max (d − 0.42 xu,max), xu,max/d = 0.456 515.1 kNm/m OK
Annex G-1.1(b)Steel requiredAs = 0.5 fck/fy [1 − √(1 − 4.6 Mu / (fck b d²))] b d 1010 mm²/m
Cl. 26.5.2.1Minimum steel0.12 % × 1000 × 450 540 mm²/m
Steel provided12Ø @ 110 c/c (design) 1028 mm²/m OK
Cl. 26.5.1.1(b)Maximum steel (4 % of b·D)≤ 4 % 0.23 % OK
Cl. 26.3.3(b)(1)Spacing of main bars≤ 3d = 1182, 300 mm 110 mm OK
Cl. 26.3.2Clear spacing between bars≥ 25 mm (φ, aggregate + 5) 98 mm OK
Cl. 26.5.2.2Bar diameter≤ D/8 = 56 mm 12 mm OK
Cl. 40.2.1.1, Table 19Shear without shear reinforcement≤ k·τc = 1.00 × 0.366 = 0.366 N/mm² (pt = 0.261 %) τv = 0.309 N/mm² OK
Cl. 40.2.3.1, Table 20Maximum shear stress in a slab≤ τc,max / 2 = 1.55 N/mm² τv = 0.309 N/mm² OK
Cl. 26.2.1Development length beyond the back face of the stem, towards the toe≥ Ld = 583 mm 1200 + 8φ = 1296 mm OK

8. Design of the shear key

Shear keyOK
ReferenceDescriptionCalculationResult
Passive force on the key (characteristic)1 × Kp γ ∫ z dz over the key depth 24.30 kN/m
Moment at the root of the key∫ p(z) (z − z0) dz 8.26 kNm/m
Table 18Design momentMu = 1.5 × 8.26 12.39 kNm/m
Effective depthd = D − cover − φ/2 = 450 − cover − 6 394 mm
Annex G-1.1Limiting momentMu,lim = 0.36 fck b xu,max (d − 0.42 xu,max), xu,max/d = 0.456 515.1 kNm/m OK
Annex G-1.1(b)Steel requiredAs = 0.5 fck/fy [1 − √(1 − 4.6 Mu / (fck b d²))] b d 73 mm²/m
Cl. 26.5.2.1Minimum steel0.12 % × 1000 × 450 540 mm²/m
Steel provided12Ø @ 200 c/c (design) 565 mm²/m OK
Cl. 26.5.1.1(b)Maximum steel (4 % of b·D)≤ 4 % 0.13 % OK
Cl. 26.3.3(b)(1)Spacing of main bars≤ 3d = 1182, 300 mm 200 mm OK
Cl. 26.3.2Clear spacing between bars≥ 25 mm (φ, aggregate + 5) 188 mm OK
Cl. 26.5.2.2Bar diameter≤ D/8 = 56 mm 12 mm OK
Cl. 40.2.1.1, Table 19Shear without shear reinforcement≤ k·τc = 1.00 × 0.290 = 0.290 N/mm² (pt = 0.144 %) τv = 0.040 N/mm² OK
Cl. 40.2.3.1, Table 20Maximum shear stress in a slab≤ τc,max / 2 = 1.55 N/mm² τv = 0.040 N/mm² OK
Cl. 26.2.1, 26.2.2.1(b)Anchorage of key bars in the base≥ Ld = 583 mm 338 + 8φ + leg 150 = 584 mm OK

9. Distribution steel and detailing

Distribution and nominal steel
MarkLocationCheckValueLimitReferenceStatus
S4/S5Horizontal, each faceDistribution steel219 mm²/m≥ 210 mm²/mCl. 26.5.2.1OK
S4/S5Horizontal, each faceSpacing of distribution bars230 mm≤ 5d = 1480, 450 mmCl. 26.3.3(b)(2)OK
S4/S5Horizontal, each faceBar diameter8 mm≤ D/8 = 44 mmCl. 26.5.2.2OK
S3Front face, vertical (nominal)Distribution steel219 mm²/m≥ 210 mm²/mCl. 26.5.2.1OK
S3Front face, vertical (nominal)Spacing of distribution bars230 mm≤ 5d = 1480, 450 mmCl. 26.3.3(b)(2)OK
S3Front face, vertical (nominal)Bar diameter8 mm≤ D/8 = 44 mmCl. 26.5.2.2OK
B3/B4Longitudinal, each faceDistribution steel271 mm²/m≥ 270 mm²/mCl. 26.5.2.1OK
B3/B4Longitudinal, each faceSpacing of distribution bars290 mm≤ 5d = 1975, 450 mmCl. 26.3.3(b)(2)OK
B3/B4Longitudinal, each faceBar diameter10 mm≤ D/8 = 56 mmCl. 26.5.2.2OK
Development and lap lengths (M25, Fe 500; cl 26.2.1, 26.2.5.1)
BarLd (mm)Lap (mm)Reference
8 mm388390Cl 26.2.1, 26.2.5.1(c)
10 mm485490Cl 26.2.1, 26.2.5.1(c)
12 mm583590Cl 26.2.1, 26.2.5.1(c)
16 mm777780Cl 26.2.1, 26.2.5.1(c)

10. Bar bending schedule and quantities

Bar bending schedule (10 m of wall) - IS 2502, cutting lengths with 2φ deduction per 90° bend
MarkMemberDescriptionDiaSpacingNosLength (m)Weight (kg)
S1StemMain bars, earth face (full height)16280365.348304.2
S2StemMain bars, earth face (alternate, stop 1500 above base)16280352.150118.9
S3StemVertical bars, front face8230445.21490.6
S4StemHorizontal bars, earth face8230219.90082.1
S5StemHorizontal bars, front face8230219.90082.1
B1Base slabTransverse bars, bottom (toe), legs up12200503.892173.0
B2Base slabTransverse bars, top (heel), legs down12110913.860312.2
B3Base slabLongitudinal bars, bottom10290129.90073.3
B4Base slabLongitudinal bars, top10290129.90073.3
K1Shear keyU-bars anchored in the base, legs bent along the top mat12200502.386106.0
K2Shear keyLongitudinal bars10-49.90024.4
Total1440.4
Quantities
ItemQuantityReference
RCC M2534.62 m³IS 1200 (Part 2)
Reinforcement1,440.4 kgIS 1200 (Part 2)
Steel per m³ of concrete41.6 kg/m³-
Formwork116.0 m²IS 1200 (Part 5)
PCC levelling course (75 mm)2.55 m³IS 1200 (Part 2)
Excavation (to the base underside, vertical sides)40.8 m³IS 1200 (Part 1)

11. Drawings

General arrangement with the pressure diagrams, reinforcement details and the bar bending schedule. Open the CAD view to zoom, pan, switch layers and review the code checks.

Sheet 3 - Bar bending schedule Open full size
BAR BENDING SCHEDULE - RETAINING WALL (10 m LONG) MARK MEMBER DESCRIPTION SHAPE DIMENSIONS (mm) DIA SPACING NOS CUT LEN (m) TOTAL (m) kg/m WEIGHT (kg) S1 Stem Main bars, earth face (full height) a=5080, b=300 16 280 36 5.348 192.5 1.580 304.2 S2 Stem Main bars, earth face (alternate, stop 1500 above base) a=1876, b=300 16 280 35 2.150 75.2 1.580 118.9 S3 Stem Vertical bars, front face a=5080, b=150 8 230 44 5.214 229.4 0.395 90.6 S4 Stem Horizontal bars, earth face a=9900 8 230 21 9.900 207.9 0.395 82.1 S5 Stem Horizontal bars, front face a=9900 8 230 21 9.900 207.9 0.395 82.1 B1 Base slab Transverse bars, bottom (toe), legs up a=3288, b=326 12 200 50 3.892 194.6 0.889 173.0 B2 Base slab Transverse bars, top (heel), legs down a=3256, b=326 12 110 91 3.860 351.3 0.889 312.2 B3 Base slab Longitudinal bars, bottom a=9900 10 290 12 9.900 118.8 0.617 73.3 B4 Base slab Longitudinal bars, top a=9900 10 290 12 9.900 118.8 0.617 73.3 K1 Shear key U-bars anchored in the base, legs bent along the top mat a=338, b=922, c=150 12 200 50 2.386 119.3 0.889 106.0 K2 Shear key Longitudinal bars a=9900 10 - 4 9.900 39.6 0.617 24.4 STEEL ABSTRACT DIAMETER (mm) WEIGHT (kg) 8 mm 254.9 10 mm 171.1 12 mm 591.3 16 mm 423.2 TOTAL 1,440.4 kg (1.440 t) NOTES / QUANTITIES 1. Cutting lengths deduct 2φ per 90° bend; bars over 12 m are lapped (IS 456 cl 26.2.5). 2. Concrete M25: 34.62 m³; steel 41.6 kg/m³. 3. Formwork 116.0 m²; PCC (75 mm) 2.55 m³. CANTILEVER RETAINING WALL BAR BENDING SCHEDULE CLIENT - STRUCTURE T-SHAPED CANTILEVER WALL, H = 5.20 m DESIGNED - CHECKED - DATE 01-11-2026 SCALE NTS SHEET 3 of 3 Design: IS 456:2000 | Generated by nxstructural Retaining Wall Designer